Thursday, August 28, 2014

Liebster Award! :33

Liebster Award!
My gosh..I've been gone for months. O.O

Thank you Shaak Ti at The Artist Alchemist for the tag! Now let me get down to this...



thank and link back to the person who nominated you
list 11 facts about yourself
answer the 11 questions asked by the blogger who nominated you
nominate 11 bloggers who have fewer than 200 followers
(you can’t nominate the blogger who nominated you)
ask them 11 questions
let them know about the nomination

Ok! 11 facts!

Ummm...
1. I am dense. xD
2. Shark is yummy
3. I love anime (duh)
4. I am allergic to almost everything! Dx
5. I like boots. (Especially if they look cool with cosplay!)
6. Almost all my friends live far away or in different countries
7. I'm not supposed to have chocolate, but I eat it anyway ^^'
8. I like someone right now. (Duh)
9. Hmm...I'm too sleepy to think of much to say. Dx
10. I've been listening to music on repeat all morning
11. EVERYTHING IS BATMAN!!! >:D (Inside joke...)


Shaak Ti's Questions:


1. What are looking forward to most this school year? (even if you're not in school)

Hm..um...getting through it and surviving. LOL. :P

2. If you were given the chance to go ANYWHERE in the world for one week, and it was completely payed for and everything, where would you go?

JAPAN! yayayayayayayayayayayayay!!!

3. On the topic of travel- what is the best trip you've ever been on?

Umm...either Colorado, Florida, or Washington D.C. Those were my favs!

4. Would you rather live in the mountains or by the sea?

Mountain! Less water to drown in. :33 (I hate swimming. Dx )

5. Alternative or Pop music?

Pop or alternative... Depends on if I like the tune... :)

6. What would you do if you could spend the day with one of your favorite 
characters?

Figure out a way to keep them with my forever. >:D *insert evil cackling*

7. Can you name all 50 American states (and if you're not American- can you name all the regions/states of you're country?)

It'd take me a bit..but yeah. :33

8. Favorite girls name beginning with "T" + its meaning

I can't think of any names at the moment...but...Thalia?
Meaning: Praise (Aramaic) 

9. Favorite boys name beginning with "L" +it's meaning

Levi (AoT, YESSSS!)
Meaning: joined, attached (Hebrew)

10. What type of atmosphere do you like when you go out to eat?

Calm, but fun. :33 I like the atmosphere when I hang out with some friends at coffee shops or ice cream parlors. ^w^ 

11. What sport do you enjoy most? (And you can either participate in it, or just like to watch it. Whatever floats your boat :) )

MARTIAL ARTS! >:D I love to watch and beat people up!....JK! :P
And I Tag:

I don't know enough people...so I'm not gonna tag anyone. :) If you want me to tag you, just ask though.

Here are the questions for anyone.:

1. Favorite anime
2. If you had to choose knowing your future, or traveling to the past to fix mistakes...which would you do?
3. Do you prefer dancing or singing?
4. Favorite hair color?
5. If you have ever written a story...how long was it?
6. Sci-fi or Fantasy?
7. Would you rather be the only one who knows how to speak your language, or never speak again?
8. Do you like cosplay?
9. Favorite punctuation mark?
10. Your pet peeve
11. Hot chocolate, or coffee?

Until Next Time.

~Misty


Tuesday, February 25, 2014

Cosplays of 2014 Part 2! (Though these might go into 2015)

Here's number one:

Juliet Capulet
from Romeo x Juliet
(There are three separate costumes for the same character that I want to do.)

For this outfit...
Wig: Online. Probably a reddish pink wig. Not too pink, otherwise it'll look awful. (I've seen other cosplays.)
Dress: This will have to be sewn, and painted by hand. It'll be tricky...but I have a feeling I could pull it off. ^.^
Shoes:  Look at any victorian clothes store/online shop. I've seen stuff like this floating around.
Number 2:
This picture is when Juliet dresses as a boy. I think this outfit is neat!
I have nothing for this costume yet, but it does't look like too much of a hassle.

Wig: online. Etsy or any cosplay site should work
Vest: sew
Shirt: Sew
Black pants: buy at a store
Shoes: look anywhere for anything close. :P

Number 3:
This picture is when she is dressed as the hero called The Red Whirlwind. This outfit is her COOLEST ONE besides her armor, but...at the moment...I can't do armor. ^^' I'll save it for later.

Hat: Find any really large red hat, and attach a white feather and long ribbon
Wig: Same as from when she was dressed as a boy.
Mask: This could be made easily from stuff around the house, but depending on if you want it to look good or not...you might want to think about if carefully. (I have plans though.)
Cape: Find a pattern and sew it together.
Outer jacket: This will have to be sewn by hand
Gloves: buy
Boots: I have them
pants: I have them too
Belt: Make out of pleather
Sword:......I'll figure that out later. ^^'


Number 4:
Krista Lenz
from Attack on Titan

I'm gonna cosplay her! :)

Wig: Bought one..but I don't like it much....I might buy a different one.
Jacket: I have one
Shirt: Any white button up
3-D maneuver gear harness: Etsy!!
Leather skirt: Bought one!
Pants: White jeans
Boots: We're going to make boot covers for the boots we already have.

Number 5:
Heroine (she doesn't have a name)
from Amnesia

Wig: Ebay or Etsy
Hat: online store and add blue ribbon and roses.
Jacket: Sew with a pattern
Dress: Sew
Stockings: Definitely buy somewhere.
Boots: Buy some white boots and add roses.

Yuki Cross
from Vampire Knight

Wig: Ebay or Etsy.
Outfit: I already have it!
Tights: Got them!
Boots: Them too! ;)



 I think I have too many cosplay ideas... DX I wanna work on them all now! Oh well...maybe when summer gets here.

Until Next Time!

~Misty

Thursday, January 2, 2014

What's Going On and Stuff to Come.... (Cosplays for 2014 Part1!!)

Helloooooo everyone! I'm sorry for being gone for a year. 2013 was a stressful year, so I was busy. But here's a blog post of the cosplays I'm going to "TRYYYY" and make this year! ;)

Well, to start things off, here's the cosplay I'm working on at the moment!!

(This one right here)

Touko from Pokemon.
So far, I've got almost EVERYTHING for this cosplay.
What I have: wig, tank top, vest, wristbands, shorts.
What I have to get/make: hat(needs to be painted), add white parts to shorts, shoes(need cover the bottoms in pink, and the bag.

This cosplay is pretty simple, so it shouldn't be too hard to pull off. The most trouble is with the shoes/hat/wig.
Beginners could make this easily.



Misty from Pokemon.
For her, I don't have as much.

What I have: green shorts.
What I need to make/get: orange wig(a good one), a yellow t-shirt that I can cut and convert into a tank top, pleather for the suspenders, and red converse with a bit of touch up to add the yellow stripes.
This is another easy cosplay for beginners. Everything is practically online/in stores.


Serena from Pokemon
This is the cosplay I've ACTUALLY completed. (Sorta)
I made it all by hand. (The shirt and skirt)
However, I sorta what to redo it, because it doesn't look completely like this picture. I want to get thicker cloth, and make it more realistic.
What I have: shoes, thigh-high tights, hat, sunglasses, wristband/holocaster.
What I need: wig (I've found one...just need to get it), bag, and better cloth.



Asuna from Sword Art Online

This is gonna be SOOO HARD! O.o
I've got nothing for this cosplay at all, but I have a layout for how I'm going to make this. Plus, I've found a pretty nice wig online which would compliment the cosplay itself. I hope to have this one done sometime this year....because it is for a convention in the Fall! O.O






Princess Tutu from Princess Tutu. ;)
I've wanted to do her outfit from the BEGINNING. But it's just super hard. T^T
Plan: For the accessories, online shopping will do the trick.
For the bodice/tutu: I'm going to sew it all myself.
For the wig/headpiece: I'm gong to buy a wig and attach a handmade feather headpiece to it with bobbypins. Hopefully this cosplay will turn out alright. ;)

That's all I think I'll have time for!! :O

Until Next Time!

~Misty



Monday, June 10, 2013

Thursday, February 14, 2013

Shine On Post

shineonaward

     The Shine On Award Rules:


1. Link back to the blogger who nominated you.
2. Post the badge on your blog. It’s pretty. Do it.
3. Answer the questions posed to you. Regardless of how out-of-left-field they may be.
4. Nominate five bloggers who shine a little light in your day and be sure to notify them.
5. Issue some questions you’d like them to answer.

            1:
                   Thanks Shena for giving me this award!! 

2: Posted image :)
Not sure what this means...

3: ???

4: 

Arda 
James
Solace
Shena

5: 

Shena Tokala's questions:

- If I was going to co-star with your favorite actor, what would you want our character's connection to be(as in family, friends, etc,)? 

Family! Definitely that, because then in the story, they'd be stuck with me! XD
- If you could travel with any of the Doctors, which one would you choose? 

9 and 10!!!!!!!!! FTW!!
- Would you rather live in a science fiction world or a fantasy world? 

FANTASY!!!!!!!!!! I just love all the magic! (I could be a shield maiden and throw fire balls at people!!! >:D )
- If you could be an Avenger, which would you choose to be?

THOR! (I don't care if he is a boy! He can shoot lightening!)
- Who are your top 10 Jedi characters? 

Eh...: Obi-Wan, Siri Tachi, Anakin, Leia, Darra, the jedi character I created, Luke, Qui-Gon, Ferus Olin, and Tal.
- What are some stories you wish you could have made up? 

Pokemon, Lord of the Rings, all the animes I like, Harry Potter, and my book!!.....Wait....I already have... :P
- If you were going to be in a film, what kind of weapon would you want your character to have?

MAGIC! (Wait...that's not a "weapon".) Okay, I'd probably either want a long sword, or a pistol.
- Of your favorite fictional characters, who would you want for your best friend(if you want, you can pick one from each of your fandoms)? 

The boy character in my book!!!!!! (Oh...fandoms. :/ )  Probably some character from an anime, or my favorite movies, tv shows, books etc...
- What are your top two fandoms and why are they your favorite? 

POKEMON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! LUV IT!!!! :D :D Oh, and at the moment, my second favorite is Sherlock BBC! :D


Here are my questions!!! :D :D

1: What is your favorite anime?
2: Do you like to draw at all?
3: Can you write fanfiction? Or have you read a really good one?  If so, what is the title and fandom?
4: Do you know what show the character in the picture above is from?
5: Favorite song?
6: Out of the classics of our generation, what is your favorite?
7: What are your favorite blogs?
8: What is your favorite genre?
9: Do you like playing video games?
10: What are your favorite pairings?
11: Out of all your shows, what are your favorite characters?
12: Do/have you have/had a fictional crush? >:D
Well, thank you all very much and I hope you enjoyed the post :) 

~Misty


Valentine's Day Shippings Post

Happy Valentine's day everyone!!!!! <3


I'm going to start this post off with my OTP!!!!!!!!!!!


~ 0 ~POKESHIPPING~ 0 ~



These two are just a crazy duo.  They really DO like each other, but don't know how to admit it.  I find it hilarious every time they argue, all the hints and moments they share, and how they genuinely care about one another.  It is so sweet! They are definitely my favorite pairing.  Nothing else can come close!


~Contestshipping~



May and Drew are the rival couple.  They always compete at everything and usually fight, but sometimes they get together and have "nice" moments where they just want to be normal friends (A COUPLE! THEY ARE IN LOVE BUT MAY IS TOO DENSE!) Lol..

~Ikarishipping~


This may not be the most obvious couple, but I think they look really cute together, and there are quite a few moments between the two. (I like Penguinshipping since it is the obvious ship, but this one is adorable too!)  Paul is a jerk the whole time, and Dawn usually tries to talk to him in a nice way before he makes her reeeally mad. ;)


~Wishfulshipping~



I know people don't usually ship these two, but I just see a ship going on between them secretly! (I also ship Iris and Trip, but i forgot the shipping name and I have no pictures for it.... lol.)
Iris and Cilan work together smoothly, have no arguments, and thoroughly enjoy being together which makes them the ideal couple for Pokemon Black and White season 14-16 :D

~Ferriswheelshipping~


This is another one of my OTPs.  Touko and N go together!!!!!!!! It was meant to be!  I mean, COME ON! They have sooo many hints in the game that it's not even funny!  Plus, the way the story line goes, they really need to be together otherwise I think they will both end up very unhappy. :') It is so cute!! <3

~Chesshipping~





Though, I don't only ship Touko with N.  I think she also goes well together with Touya!  Even though he isn't in the game unless you pick to play a boy, it is a pretty popular shipping, and I've been sucked into the ship along with many others.  Only...I'm indecisive and like her with two people...that seems like fictional two timing! :O (GASP!)

~Mei and Kyouhei~




It's one of the newer shippings, but SOOOO cute.  I shipped them when I first saw the trailer for Black and White 2. :D  I really like all the moments I'm going to put in my fanfiction of it though! :D


~Almiashipping~


I find this shipping really cute even though Kellyn isn't in the game if you choose to play as Kate.  But the shipping is really cute nonetheless! :D

~Obliviashipping~




I can't believe I don't have a picture of them together! But Summer and Ben go together even though she is only in the game while Ben is in the anime. (I wish they hadn't made Ben an idiot though...)



Nostalgia.....first Ranger game ever. ^_^  Still a cute couple, and they are actually made fun of in the GAME! I think the creator had a sense of humor.... XD Hahahaha!  I wish I could play the game all over again! (Though...not being able to run is reeeeally annoying.)

~Romeo and Juliet~




This anime is sooo sad but soooo good!! The fighting, drama, and romance are all perfectly balanced and I still wish they'd had a happier ending, but this IS a Shakespeare story we're talking about. ;)

~Serena and Darien~


(I don't have any other pictures.) Though this is my favorite couple in Sailor moon.  Even though the drama gets a bit old, I find that this couple works out well, and that is good enough for me. :)

~Duck and Fakir~


It is the girl with orange hair, and the boy in the lower right hand corner.  I wish I had some actual shipping pictures, but I don't. -_- But if you watch the anime, you'll see how great shipping works out and you'll find it really cute!


~Rumbelle~




Beauty and the Beast.... :) Words cannot describe this ship! Just...GO WATCH Once Upon A Time!!! ^_^ You'll love it!


~Johnlock~




Sherlock and John are meant to be together, hands down!  Just watch the TV show!  Even the creator ships it! (Otherwise, they wouldn't put so many hints in there!) It is completely obvious!!! XD

~Sakura and Syaoran~


I haven't finished more than 20 episodes of this anime, but seriously.  I WANT THEM TO BECOME A COUPLE!!!! They already DO like each other! Just say something!!!
~~~~
That's all I can think of....Happy Valentine's Day once again! Enjoy your day!
~~~~~~~~~

~Misty

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Cosplays I Am Planning On Doing

Recently, I have been getting my creative gears rolling in my head and I really want to tackle the task of making some cosplays.

First off, this is the easiest one I'm going to try, and I actually am going to do this one first. ;)
(Hilda from Pokemon.)


Second, I'm planning on doing this one. (Princess Tutu.)
It'll be pretty easy, except for the bodice. o.O That's gonna be hard.

Then I want to do this, but I'll probably just buy it since the maker of it made it pretty decent. :)
(Juliet from Romeo x Juliet)

Then I'll probably to Sailor Moon. (One of her later transformations since this one is the cutest.)
This will probably prove to be the hardest so far.

File:Sailor Moon 01.jpg

And Lady Serenity. :D


I'll do her normal school girl outfit first.  One of the easier ones...


Maybe Utau's as well...


Amu's first transformation.

Shugo Chara! Amu Hinamori Amulet Heart Cosplay

Her second

Shugo Chara! Amu Hinamori Amulet Spade Cosplay

And third

-amulet clover-

Finally her fourth

Shugo Chara! Amu Hinamori Amulet Diamond Cosplay

Shugo Chara! Utau Hoshina Cosplay

I'll also do Utau's school uniform, though I might just buy it from Cosplay Magic since they did an amazing job on this costume in particular. :D


Also, Nadeshiko is a great costume as well! :D

Nadeshiko Fujisaki

Her extra transformation would also be cute~! :)

-amulet angel-

WOULD like to do this one....eventually. Maybe when I'm really good at making costumes.

Amulet Fortune screenshot

This one would be super easy to pull off actually. ;) (Tohru Honda)


Yuki Cross would be fun also.  (Just need to buy the costume and a wig. Then WALA, done.)


She would also be fun. :D


Sakura would be fun too.


And then I'd like to do the OTHER Sakura. XD


Then the new girl from Pokemon.  Not sure of her name yet.  Her outfit is CUTE though.


I also want to do Nozomi for personal reasons. (COUGH COUGH. Hilarious videos.)



Dawn



May


Misty



Iris



And Misaki from kaichou wa maid sama. :)



Maron from Kamikaze Kaitou Jeanne



And Maron as Jeanne.



Karin



Allison



As well as Lillia!




Chizuru would be fun too!



I would like to do both of them.



And when they preform. :)



Saint Tail would be fun.



And her school uniform.



She is also really cool.



I would probably do all of her outfits, but I can't find them!





I couldn't find the best one, so this will have to do.  I'd like to do the main character from this story as well.




That's about it for now....I will definitely add more. ;)

~Misty